$9,701,252,056

Hurricane Irma’s Estimated Total Insured Losses

[rid-view id="139009"]
Let’s talk.

Call: 877-803-2897
Text: 817-203-0260

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

HURRICANE DAMAGE CLAIMS

JUNE UPDATE: Hurricane Irma Claim Statistics

Updated aggregate statistics compiled from claims data filed by insurers for Hurricane Irma were released by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation on June 12, 2018. It estimates total insured losses from Irma at a staggering $9,701,252,056.

The data covers filings received by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation as of June 12, 2018. According to their website, these numbers have “not been audited or independently verified” and will likely change as more claims are reported and processed.

Is your insurance claim still unresolved?

Free, no-obligation claim review: 877-803-2897

Our team of experienced insurance lawyers is dedicated to providing aggressive and thorough legal representation to home and business owners in order to receive fair compensation for their insurance claims.

Lines of BusinessNumber of ClaimsClosed Claims (paid)Closed Claims (not paid)Number Claims OpenPercent Claims Closed
Residential Property823,733491,273262,80969,65191.5%
Homeowners648,439378,508213,44256,48991.3%
Dwelling111,46766,56034,9259,98291.0%
Mobile Homeowners55,20643,42210,5721,21297.8%
Commercial Residential8,6212,7833,8701,96877.2%
Commercial Property58,54417,05323,00618,48568.4%
Private Flood1,79693459027284.9%
Business Interruption4,0011,7301,78348887.8%
Other Lines of Business90,69365,89121,1853,61796.0%
TOTALS978,767576,881309,37392,51390.5%
McDonald Law Firm Ratings - McDonaldLawFirm.com

“very happy right now”

I just wanted to express my gratitude for all your efforts. I was getting nowhere fast trying to accomplish this on my own . . . In the end, I got more than I expected going in so I am very happy right now.
—Jerry

Let’s talk.

Call: 877-803-2897
Text: 817-203-0260

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.